How to Handle Employer Retaliation After Filing a Workers’ Compensation Claim
[…] - Demotion or job reassignment: Your employer might change your job duties to a less desirable position or reduce your responsibilities.
- Reduced hours or pay: A significant decrease in your work schedule or a cut to your wages without a clear business reason could be a sign.
- Unwarranted disciplinary measures: Receiving disciplinary warnings or being written up for minor or fabricated infractions.
- Creating a hostile work environment: Your supervisor or coworkers might engage in intimidation, harassment, or social exclusion to make your job difficult.
Florida Statute § 440.205 explicitly states that no employer shall “discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee because of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation.” This legal provision serves as the foundation for protecting an employee’s right to seek benefits without fear of negative repercussions.
The Importance of Documentation